Developmental relationships between phonological processing of Japanese and English by Japanese children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YUZAWA Masamichi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10253238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUZAWA Miki  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (80335637)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学習過程 / 早期英語教育 / 音韻認識 / モーラ / リズム / 教育系心理学 / 学習 / 英語 / 音声知覚 / プロソディ / 記憶 / 日本語 / ワーキングメモリ / 幼児 / 語彙
Research Abstract
This study examined phonological processing of English by native Japanese speakers. The acquisition of new Japanese words by young native Japanese children was related closely with their phonological awareness skills, and they segmented Japanese words by morae increasingly with age. Yong and adult native Japanese speakers segmented English sounds by morae and their segmentation was not related with their phonological awareness of Japanese. Their segmentation was different from that by native Chinese speakers. This accounts partly for poor listening skills of English by native Japanese speakers