A survey for transitional process from childhood to adolescent of children with developmental handicaps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOYA Koichi  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50242467)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発達障害 / 移行 / 心理療法 / 集団 / 家族 / きょうだい / 祖父母 / 教師 / 自己認知 / 集団心理療法 / 適応 / 発達障がい / CBCL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effective strategies to support developmental- transitional process of children with developmental handicaps from childhood to adolescent. As results of the survey and interview, although improvement of behavioral problems, cognitive weakness and mental stability after group psychological therapy and individual therapy were found, also the necessity of follow-up after the therapies and familial supports were indicated.