Educational Program for Nurturing Executive Functions andAutonomously-reflective Self in Preschool Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yutaka  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60238590)
Research Collaborator FUKUSHIMA Ryuichi  合志中部保育園, 理事長
SUZUKI Akiko  熊本市楡木小学校, 教諭
SUMI Kanako  熊本県玉名小学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自律的自己 / 実行(EF)機能 / peer teaching / メタ認知的発達 / 就学前教育 / 幼児の実行(EF)機能 / peer learning / 就学前教育プログラム / メタ認知的発達指標 / 幼児の統制(実行)機能 / 発達と教育 / peer tutoring / 教育プログラム / 自律的自己の発達 / 時間を超えた自己理解 / 認知と情動の自己制御 / 対人葛藤解決 / 発達評価
Research Abstract
The present research concerned with preschool children’sregulative processes of several domains of executive functions (EFs). Firstly, we adoptedcorrelational design to investigate preschool (5 to 6-year-old) children’s developmentalunderstanding interwoven with the future-oriented thinking, emotional regulation, ToM,and socio-cognitive conflict resolutions. Secondary, we had analysed how the preschooler'speer-teaching strategies were related with ToM or the mental understanding of others, andrevealed the beginning of functional relationship between teaching strategies and ToM.And finally the relationships between children’s metacognitive participation andteacher’s sustaining the learning environment in elementary school math lessons were verysuggestive for creating nurturing environment of EFs and autonomously-reflective self inpreschool children.