The effects of teachers'encouragement on students' classroom adjustment and group processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KOJO Kazunori  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (00145351)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords勇気づけ / 学級適応 / 教師期待の認知 / 学級経営 / 生徒指導 / 教師と児童の人間関係 / 学級介入研究
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the effects of teachers' encouragement on their students' classroom adjustment and group processes experimentally. A 2(experimental classes vs. controlled classes) × 3(measurement time : pre vs. a month later vs. post) factorial design was used. After learning of the encouragement theory and techniques, teachers were asked to practice the encouragement in their own classes for two months. The results suggested that teachers' encouragement had positive effects on students' adjustment partially. It was found that the encouragement was applicable to classroom management and student guidance in Japanese school education.