The study of assessing the emotional experience and the treatment to those problems in the people with Asperger's syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Osamu  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (50132098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONGO Kazuo  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30173652)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発達障害 / 情動支援 / アスペルガー症候群 / 社会・情動発達 / 神経連携の問題 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 緊張緩和 / アレキシサイミア / 自閉症スペクトラム指数 / 感情・情動療法 / 情動的やりとり / 発達支援 / 情動障害仮説 / 広汎性発達障害 / 感情体験 / アスペルガー障害 / 青年・成人 / 高機能広汎性発達障害
Research Abstract
This research began with describing high anxiety scores,and high Alexithymia scores in the twelve cases of adolescents and adults with Asperger‘s syndrome. We did not assume their traits of cognitive dysfunction as their limited individual ability, but tried to describe their somatic states of high vigilance. Then we conducted the Progressive-Muscle- Relaxation to show the effects of reducing anxiety and the activation of parasympathetic nervous system.In addition, an assessment study was made for young childhood.