Individual differences in attention in early development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Atsuko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (90188889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUKIGARA Masune  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (80148155)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords注意 / 睡眠 / 気質 / 乳幼児 / 縦断研究 / 睡眠・覚醒 / 眼球運動
Research Abstract
To investigate the early development of attention within the framework of temperament, sleep/wake patterns were recorded with actigraphy from 1 or 2 months of age (N = 20), and temperament was assessed using the IBQ-R and the ECBQ from 4 months of age. Eye movement was also assessed longitudinally. The results showed that at 4 months, increased 24-h sleep duration (%) was negatively correlated with negative affectivity. Nocturnal sleep duration (%) at 1 or 2 months of age was negatively correlated with reaction time in the no-gap condition at 6 months of age. In addition, a latent equation model of the questionnaire data (N = 183) using Amos (version 16) clarified relationships between tickling and temperament.