A Developmental Process of Mentalizing in "Action Contingent Social Event" Situations in Infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Shigeru  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (90183516)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMentalizing / 出来事 / 三項関係 / インターサブジェクティビティ / 乳児 / 人-事-人関係 / 人-物-人関係 / mentalizing 心理化 / 意図の読み取り / 心の理論 / 人由来の出来事 / 物由来の出来事 / mentalizing / 他者の意図の理解 / segmentation
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reconsider the developmental origin and process of mentalizing ability from a viewpoint of a “mother-event-infant” triadic relations. Data were collected through a longitudinal observation of mother-infantinteractions of 50 pairs at infant’s age 3, 5, 8, 12, 15. Results indicated that their prevailing interaction sequences were; “Infants Look at Object (ILO) →Mothers Look at the Same” at 3 & 5 months, “IOL→Mothers Dramatize Object (MDO)” at 8 months, “ILO→MDO→Infants Manipulate the Object”. The implication of these results is that mothers begin to introduce events by dramatization into interaction with their infants at 8 months and after then, infants develop mentalizing through attending at events than objects.