A study of measuring learning disabled children with the use of an imaging task and its possibility as a tool for special education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
NARIMOTO Tadamasa  東京福祉大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (60434560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Naomi  東京福祉大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20452518)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 発達障害 / 視空間認知 / 空間短期記憶 / 学習障害 / 発達支援教育 / 視空間性短期記憶
Research Abstract
The present study investigated whether impaired short-term memory(short-term retention of visuospatial percepts or visually generated images) exhibited by these children is due to a problem in the encoding process. The authors argued with the results that children with nonverbal learning disabilities have difficulty encoding relational information between spatial items, and that this difficulty is responsible for their impaired spatial short-term memory.