Children's acquisition of meal-time scripts during family interactions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Kayoko  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (70213395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZAWA Chinatsu  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10352593)
KASUYA Hiroko  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (60296291)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食事 / 共同行為 / スクリプト / 幼児 / ままごと遊び / 協同行為
Research Abstract
While playing “kitchen”, the child talked less at the earlier times and increasingly more often at the later times by pretending that she was eating anddrinking as well as cooking. The mother asked questions about objects and cooking and gave information such as how to use kitchen utensils. During mealtimes, on the other hand, the mother spent more time encouraging the child to eat more and to eat properly than in giving information. These findings demonstrated that children acquire and form the meaning of meal-time scripts in crossing the boundary with their mothers from mealtime to pretend-play settings.