The guidance counseling for school refusals and the support required after graduation -the viewpoint of social withdrawal prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNara Women's University (2013)
Keio University (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
ITO Minako  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (20278310)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOMA Seiichi  東京家政大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20299861)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不登校 / 中学卒業後 / 通信制高校 / 通信制 / 支援機関 / 高校 / 進路の問題 / 高等学校 / 予後 / チャレンジ校 / 過去・現在・未来 / 事例検討 / 定時制高校 / 入学後の適応 / ソーシャルスキルトレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the new high school to which many truants go is increasing rapidly, as a result, the course of the student who became school refusal in the junior high school has spread variously. However, about the prognosis of the school refusal students, it is difficult to investigate. Therefore, large-scale investigation is not fully conducted. In this research, I observed the "prognosis" of the person who became school refusal in junior high school. Furthermore, in order to clarify correspondence in the specialized agency which supports school refusal students, I investigated at the communication system high school to which school refusal students go. As a result, when the students who experienced school refusal were connected with a high school suitable for themselves, and it turned out that its past is acceptable.