Longitudinal study of cognition of interpersonal experiences from past to present in adult women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Akiko  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (40220248)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMORI Sumie  東京家政大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30143332)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords縦断的研究 / 対人的枠組み / 適応 / 成人期 / 青年期 / 母親との関係 / 成人期女性 / IWM / 適応感 / 対人的経験の認知 / 生育史 / レジリエンス
Research Abstract
We have carried out 17 or 19 years longitudinal studies around interpersonal framework (IWM) and cognition of interpersonal experiences using questionnaire, life history, and interview method.
It was showed that 1) there were some stability between scores of two times, 2) good relationship with their husband influenced to increase of IWM scores, 3) the adaptation or efforts at their work in adulthood were affected not only by interpersonal and situational factors in adulthood but also by variables in adolescence measured 17 or 19 years earlier, and that 4) there were some cases that changed fairly their IWM scores or relationship to their mothers by experiences in adulthood.