The development of co-reading activity between mother and child and its effect on the child's acquisition of linguistic literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Nobumoto  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90002295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Takahiro  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00190778)
SUZUKI Tadashi  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40235966)
Research Collaborator NAKAJIMA Aya  白百合女子大学, 生涯発達研究教育センター, 研究員
IWASAKI Eriko  白百合女子大学, 生涯発達研究教育センター, 研究員
SASAKI Takeo  , 日本公文教育研究会
ITABASHI Toshie  , 日本公文教育研究会
OGURI Oguri  , 日本公文教育研究会
野村 宏美  , 前日本公文教育研究センター
石川 忍  , 塩尻市市民交流センター
伊東 直登  , 塩尻市市民交流センター
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords読み聞かせ / 社会的相互作用 / 自己内相互作用 / 母子関係 / 愛着形成 / 言語リテラシー / 言語発達 / 歌いかけ / 母子相互行為 / 社会的対話 / 自己内対話 / 読書活動 / 語彙発達 / 社会的発達
Research Abstract
This study examined the developmental change of the co-reading activity between mother and child from infancy to preschool period and its effects on the child’s acquisition of linguistic literacy, verbal, cognitive and socio-emotional development. The results showed that the structure and function of the co-reading activity between mother and child changes from the first developmental stage found among 0-1 year of aged infants to the second stage found among 2-6 year of aged children. In the first stage, social dialogue between mother and infant in their co-reading activity indicates to lead the infant’s private speech (infant’s inner dialogue with his/her mother) and also suggests to effect on the attainment of the attachment relationship between mother and infant. In the second stage, mother’s respect to the child’s private speech in their co-reading activity and stimulation of the child’s self-expressive activities (ex. drawing, symbolic play, story-making) after their co-reading activity suggest to effect on the child’s acquisition of linguistic literacy, and cognitive development.