lnhibitory function and plasticity in elderly adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Noriaki  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40217328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hajime  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (80094085)
OKAWA Ichiro  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90241760)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抑制機能 / 老化 / 発達 / 認知機能 / 抑制 / 認知 / 高齢者 / 可塑性 / 加齢 / 運動コントロール / 行動調節 / 音読計算 / 地域高齢者 / 加齢変化 / 音読・計算 / 認知リハビリテーション / FAB
Research Abstract
In order to examine the aging effect of cognitive function, this study examined theidentity -based and the location-based inhibitory functions of the elderly adults usingStroop and SRC tasks, and intelligent and frontal lobe functions of them were examinedusing MMSE and FAB tasks in three years. As results, in the Stroop test, it was shownthe decline of the identity-based function with the aging. By the SRC task, it was showedthe tendency of decline to the location-based function with aging, but significantdifference was not confirmed. In addition, there was had significant difference of theMMSE, but there was not had significant difference of the FAB. These results were discussed from a developmental viewpoint of the decline of cognitive function.