Developmental research on the needs of support for the people with developmental disorders and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yoshiaki  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (40216867)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発達障害 / 当事者 / 高機能自閉症スペクトラム障害 / インタビュー / 特別なニーズ / 質的分析 / ニーズ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify what kind of special needs ofadolescents and adults with high-functioning autism spectrum disorders (HF-ASD) andtheir families. People with HF-ASD and their mothers were interviewed about their specialneeds. The verbatim records were analyzed using modified grounded theory approach(M-GTA). Through the analysis, it was suggested that both of them have a wish that peopleunderstand the traits of ASD while only mothers have needs of early detection andtreatment and needs of helping people with HF-ASD to be independent.