Developing Reading Literacy Based on Learning Through Discussion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Satoru  久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (60182341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAHAMA Fumiyo  三重大学, 共通教育センター, 准教授 (10555486)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords協同学習 / LTD 話し合い学習法 / PISA 型読解力 / LTD話し合い学習法 / 授業づくり / 小中連携教育研究 / PISA型読解力 / 小中連携 / 小中連携教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to make effective lessons, which develop reading literacy based on Learning Through Discussion (LTD). In order to achieve this purpose, first of all, the training programs, which heighten teachers’ educational abilities, were developed. Then, the lessons based on LTD were made with the teachers who received these training programs. As a result, it was found that children’s reading literacy and human relation skills were improved by the lessons. Also, the results showed that the lessons were effective for not only healthy children, but also handicapped children. Moreover, LTD was introduced into the lessons of the language skills for university students and vocational school students. Consequently, the students' reading skills, debate skills, and writing skills were improved.