Longitudinal Study of high perinatal risk parents' depression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ANDO Satoko  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (90461821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Takashi  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (40111562)
FUKUMARU Yuka  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (10334567)
SUGANUMA Maki  東海大学, 文学部, 講師 (40453708)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKI Hiroyuki  埼玉医科大学総合医療センター, 総合周産期母子医療センター・産科, 教授 (20179328)
KOBAYASHI Mika  国立精神・神経センター, 精神保健研究所・社会精神保健部, 流動研究員 (50536927)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords妊娠期 / 親子関係 / 抑うつ / 夫婦関係 / 養育態度 / 縦断研究 / 低出生体重児 / 両親 / 気質 / 介入 / 受胎年齢 / 父親の抑うつ / 母親の抑うつ / エジンバラ産後抑うつ尺度 / ハイリスク出産 / 産後抑うつ / ワークライフバランス / 生殖医療
Research Abstract
This study longitudinally examined a depression of mothers’ and fathers’ and the relationship of each other from antenatal period to one year after birth. The depression score is higher when parents have low-birth-weight baby. Father’s depression score is lower than mothers. Mothers who has low-birth- weight baby feel more difficulties and anxiety to take care of children and has negative emotion to the baby. Fathers’ help to keep the home and to take care of their children mediate mothers’ negative feeling about child rearing.