Research of Clinical Psychology about Gender-sensitive Communication for Experts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Masako  安田女子大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (60565422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Keizo  東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70149467)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / 専門家 / ジェンダー / 性差 / 心理臨床面接
Research Abstract
The results of this study constructed two aspects. One was induced by interview researches with clinical psychologists. It clarified the problems that clinicians were faced with about sex difference and gender, and produced solutions from building of the collaborative relationship and interview structures. The second was introduced by questionnaires toward university students. It suggested how experts communicated with clients effectively, and also implied that effective communication was changed by sex of both experts and clients and clients’ gender.