Examining the effectiveness of therapeutic interventions for working with difficult emotional experiences and emotional dysregulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
IWAKABE Shigeru  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (10326522)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心理療法プロセス / 感情調整 / 介入効果 / プロセス研究 / 心理療法 / 共感 / 臨床心理学 / 効果研究 / 感情 / 質的研究 / 心理療法プロセス研究 / アナログ研究 / 感情焦点化療法 / 複数事例研究 / クライエントの主観的体験 / 感情的苦痛
Research Abstract
The goal of this research was to develop a psychotherapeutic intervention for emotion dysregulation problems and to examine its process and outcome. First, common core therapeutic principles of working with emotion dysregulation problems were formulated. Second, a task analytic qualitative study delineated specific steps of interventions and client change process. An emotion-focused intervention manual was developed based on the results of the two studies. Finally, in-session significant events counseling with clients who had unresolved past failures and emotional wounds were qualitatively analyzed. The result indicated that the resolution and the improvement in emotion regulation occurred when problematic emotional experience was evoked and need for interpersonal contact and acceptance was expressed.