Understanding of the discrepancy in communication in the clinical psychology interview: From the viewpoint of sound and nod
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
HANADA Ryoko  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10418585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRINO Toshio  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (20346331)
FURUYAMA Nobuhiro  国立情報学研究所, 准教授 (20333544)
INOUE Masashi  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (50390597)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床心理学 / 聴覚・音声学 / 認知科学 / 情報学 / 傾聴 / 対話齟齬 / 音声とうなずき / 短期療法/家族療法/ブリーフセラピー / うなずき / 短期療法/家族療法/ブリーフセラピー / 短期療法/家族療法
Research Abstract
In the clinical psychology interview, the therapist's intention of the intervention does not come at all, and the client may not notice even that there was intervention. Even if the intention comes, it is not accepted and may be resisted. How does the gap (following "discrepancy") between the therapist's intention of the intervention and the perception of the client occur and dissolve? We elucidated it by quantitative data of sound and nod from the point of the view of "listening". Specifically
(1)we clarified how a therapist and a client experiencing discrepancy achieve communication by listening each other's utterance well.
(2)we offered effective knowledge (e.g., how to intonate and how to nod) for a therapist and a client to dissolve discrepancy.