A clinical psychological study concerning to the explanation of muscular dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMURA Osamu  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (20176506)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOAITO Toshio  国立病院機構刀根山病院, 臨床研究部, 医師 (60538776)
MATUMURA Tsuyoshi  国立病院機構刀根山病院, 臨床研究部, 医師 (30549366)
FUJIMURA Harutoshi  国立病院機構刀根山病院, 臨床研究部, 医師 (20263246)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords筋ジストロフィー / 告知 / 心理的支援 / 臨床心理学 / 病名と病態の告知 / 心理的サポート / 医師 / 臨床心理士 / インターネット / 心理支援 / デュシェンヌ型 / 悲嘆のプロセス / 病名と病態 / 小児神経専門医
Research Abstract
This study investigated the actual circumstances of explanation on diagnosis and pathology of muscular dystrophy . Adult patients with muscular dystrophy and their family members were interviewed. Medical doctors, who had treated patients with muscular dystrophy , answered the questionnaire how to explain the illness. Adult patients hoped to know about their illness during adolescence. Half of the parents answered positively to the explanation. But, half of them were cautious of it. Seventy percent of the physicians answered the necessity of explanation. However, they pointed out that psychological support after the notification was not enough. They wanted the help by the professionals such as clinical psychologists or case workers.