Project/Area Number |
22530739
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAKODA Yuji 九州大学, 人間環境学研究, 教授 (50117214)
UTSUKI Seisuke 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (70283851)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 心理アセスメント / ストループ効果 / 認知心理学 / 心理的抑制 / 時系列効果 / ネガティブプライミング / 臨床検査 / フィールド実験 / 認知コントロール / コンフリクト適応効果 / 臨床検査法 / ストループ検査 |
Research Abstract |
The Stroop test is one of prevailing methods in clinical psychological assessment. At the same time, the Stroop task has been improved and sophisticated as experimental methods in cognitive psychology in a recent few decades. It has accumulated several important evidences on the sequential effects such as negative priming. Along with this change, the classical style of paper-based assessment (Stroop, 1935) seems outdated from the view of the experimental method in cognitive psychology, because theclassical Stroop test is not available for measuring the separate response latency for each trial. Assessing sequential effects absolutely requires the measurement of individual response latency for each trial. In this study we developed the computer versionof the Stroop test commonly used in both experimental laboratories and field situations.