| Project/Area Number |
22530741
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KODAMA Kenichi 広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10186702)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISOBE Noriko 広島大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (80335695)
SHINAGAWA Yuka 広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教 (80403517)
KURITA Tomomi 広島大学, 保健管理センター, 助教 (90467788)
ARAI Sawako 広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教 (20610900)
| Research Collaborator |
HUANG Zhengguo 広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科博士課程後期, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | がん医療 / 緩和医療 / 臨床心理士 / がん患者会 / セルフヘルプ・グループ / コミュニティ心理学 / セルフヘルプグループ / コミュニティ |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to explore methods to activate collaborations between self-help groups for cancer survivors(SHGs) and clinical psychologists in medical fields(CPs). Firstly, the previous studies on SHGs were reviewed . Secondly, a questionnaire was sent to 265 SHGs to clarify collaborations between SHGs and CPs. The results suggested that only a few SHGs had collaborated with CPs although most leaders of SHGs expected supports from CPs. Finally, a survey using semi -structured interviews with CPs collaborating with SHGs were conducted. The results showed many and flexible ways of collaborations between SHGs and CPs.