Effects of emotional writing on improvement of psychological and physical health, and higher cognitive functioning: A cognitive and behavioral study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SATO Kenji  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (10318818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOGO Masao  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (90247792)
KAWANO Kazuaki  東海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30271381)
OHIRA Hideki  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (90221837)
YUKAWA Sintaro  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (60323234)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords健康心理学 / 健康増進 / 感情筆記 / 認知行動論 / 感情の筆記 / 高次認知機能 / 前頭前野血流量
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of emotional writing on mental and physical health, and higher cognitive functioning from the cognitive and behavioral perspective. It was not found that the structured writing condition to enhance the distancing from the negative thought exceeded the writing freely feelings and thoughts and control conditions about mental health (i.e. posttraumatic stress responses) and higher cognitive functioning (i.e. working memory). However, it was suggested that the distancing increased. Further research is needed to examine the procedures about it.