Creation and efficacy of the new type of cognitive behavioral intervention program that was constructed by non-meditative element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshinori  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40367082)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Tsuyoshi  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (40215455)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsminfulness / self-compassion / emotion regulation / マインドフルネス / レクリエーション / セルフコンパッション / 支援者支援 / 学校適応感 / ワークストレス / mindfulness / attntion / awareness / 居場所感 / 腑に落ちる理解 / 認知的柔軟性 / 自尊心 / 怒り / Cold Pressor / doing mode / being mode / FFMQ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to create the new type of cognitive behavioral intervention program that was constructed by non-meditative element and to investigate the effect of it. To achieve this object, we administrated 6 experimental and 7 analog intervention studies. In the experimental studies, the concept that much interest had not been sent like "conviction", "body awareness", and "self-compassion" were examined as important active ingredients of mindfulness training. Furthermore, effects of various intervention program were examined including 3w to 8w sessions periods or for undergraduates or adults programs. These were all aimed at cultivating mindfulness or self-compassion. A study showed that meditation-based and the recreation-based program had an equivalent efficacy for undergraduates. The results of the current project suggest that the important point of effective mindfulness-based program is not "what" but "how" to use program.