Spread to the profession and process evaluation of the support of the elderly homebound utilizing life review
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
IMUTA Hiromi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (60250916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTA Kayoko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00319253)
YAMAZAKI Sachiko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10550840)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords閉じこもり / 介護予防 / 心理的介入 / 高齢者 / ライフレビュー
Research Abstract
Aimed at dissemination to the profession and the completion of the visit program utilizing life reviews for the psychological support of the elderly homebound. First year was carried out program to 18 people. There is a tendency that percentage to feel results, and useless than before is reduced, it was also observed positive changes in your Life. The next year, awareness of life reviews of local governments is found to be less than 30%, I reached the 70% interest there. Final year, going out frequency did not improve, but such feelings became rich in life reviews. From the above, challenges remain, but spread to the professional support and utilizing life reviews found certain results.