Evaluation of Psychotherapy and Development of Case Fprmulation Program in Children's Homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OKA Masayuki  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (00092164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MYOKI Hiroyuki  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30291529)
MURAMATSU Kenji  首都大学東京, 大学院人文科学研究科, 准教授 (00457813)
KANEMARU Ryuta  茨城大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (30361281)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIOYA Syunpei  東洋学園大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00453481)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心理学的介入 / 児童養護施設 / 心理療法 / 虐待 / 施設心理職
Research Abstract
Results from a survey of psychotherapy at facilities showed that the longer the work experience at facilities, the higher the percentage of both parental and group psychotherapy. Of those surveyed, 83.1% found it difficult to conduct psychotherapy at facilities predominantly due to facilities being residential facilities for children. Furthermore, a survey of interviews with those who had more than 10 years of experience in the psychology profession indicated that the role of the psychology profession at facilities consisted of three stages from individual psychotherapy for children to the environment surrounding those children. This study showed that in the execution of case formulations pertaining to facility care, the "developmental stage of care" and "support for parents" were approaches clearly useful not only for those in the psychotherapists, but also for care workers.