The victimized experiences of juvenile delinquents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HORIO Yoshihiro  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (40326129)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非行少年 / 被害経験 / 非行性
Research Abstract
In this study I have discussed the victim experience of juvenile delinquents. Many juvenile delinquents grew up in harsh environments and had been victims of child abuse. However, in Japan, few studies have reported victimized experiences of juvenile delinquents by data. Therefore, the present study investigated the victimized experiences of juvenile delinquents that include suffering from child abuse, being bullied, and being a victim of crimes in the community. In particular, the presenter compared the number of victimized experiences of juvenile delinquents to non-juvenile delinquents at home, in schools, and in the community. The results indicated that juvenile delinquents experienced significantly more victimized experiences than non-juvenile delinquents. Additionally, the influences of being victimized during childhood on later misconducts and/or delinquencies were examined, and, in fact, various victimized experiences were one of the risk factors for subsequent delinquency.