Study on the development and validation of behavioral intervention therapy program for psychiatric symptoms in dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SATO Junko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (90566233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAAKI Shutaro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (80315879)
MIMURA Masaru  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00190728)
TATSUMI Hiroshi  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 講師 (70514058)
古川 壽亮  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90275123)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKAWA Toshiaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90275123)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知症 / 精神症状 / 行動的介入療法 / 焦燥感 / 高次脳機能 / 非薬物療法
Research Abstract
Agitated behaviors are frequently observed in patients with dementia and can cause severe distress to caregivers. However, little evidence of the efficacy of nonpharmacological interventions for agitated behaviors exists in patients with dementia. The present pilot study aimed to evaluate the behavioral management technique (BMT) program developed by the Seattle Protocols for patients with agitated behaviors in Japan. Eighteen patients with dementia (Alzheimer’s disease, n = 14; dementia with Lewy bodies, n = 4) participated in an open study testing the effectiveness of the BMT program. The intervention consisted of 20 sessions over the course of three months. The primary outcomes were severity of agitation in dementia as measured using the Agitated Behavior in Dementia scale (ABID) and the Cohen-Mansfield Agitation Inventory (CMAI). The BMT program resulted in significant reductions in the total scores of both the ABID and CMAI. Although both the physically agitated behavior scores and the verbally agitated behavior scores of the ABID improved significantly, the psychosis symptoms did not improve after intervention. The BMT program is likely to be beneficial to caregivers suffering from distress as a result of agitated behaviors. In the future, a well-designed study to develop the BMT program more fully is needed.