The relationship between subjective experience and physiological reactions in the relaxation process with the Dhosa Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Noriko  いわき明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20195506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUETSUGU Akira  いわき明星大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40324892)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床動作 / 生理指標 / 体験 / 長期的変化 / 臨床心理学 / 臨床動作法 / 生理的反応 / 臨床心理
Research Abstract
In this study, the authors monitored the physiological reactions during self-relaxation with the Dhosa Method and analyzed the relationship between the subjective experience and physiological reactions in the process of relaxation. As a result, the following points were identified;
(1) As self-relaxation proceeded, the experimenter’s relaxation judgment and the subjects’ introspective report came to correspond with each other. And the same process was observed between the EMG which is a physiological index of muscle tone and the subjects’ introspection. This demonstrates that the subjects’ awareness of relaxation became improved along with the relaxation practice;
(2) Based on the introspection, the two groups were identified; one was comprised of those who are active toward relaxation and the other was comprised of those who were passive toward relaxation. The reactions of autonomic nervous system were compared between the two groups and it was found that it became higher in the active relaxation group than the passive one along with the relaxation practice. This indicates that relaxation with the Dhosa Method may induce a relaxed state maintaining a certain level of alertness.