An investigation of factors fostering school consultation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Hirohito  文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20282311)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンサルタント / ソーシャルサポート / 学校コンサルテーション / コンサルテーション / 教師 / コンサルテーション有効感 / 評価 / ソーシャルサホート
Research Abstract
Although school consultation is an effective practice for teachers and school psychologists, there is only a few surveys of a fundamental process of school consultation in Japan. This study examined teachers' perceptions of social support in school consultations. A translated version of the school consultation support scale(Rupard, 2009) was completed 236 junior high school teachers. Based on results of factor analysis, the scale was constructed consisting of twenty items with two factors, i.e., an instrumental support and an emotional support. A reliability and validity of the scale was examined.