The development of a coping skills training program for craving control of methamphetamine users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Takayuki  目白大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (10507742)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUTOMI Hiroshi  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50347382)
TSUTANI Kiichiro  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 特任教授 (80142040)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords覚せい剤依存症 / 認知行動療法 / リラプス・プリベンション / 刑務所 / ランダム化比較試験(RCT) / コーピング / 薬物渇望 / 刑事施設 / ランダム化比較試験 / 自助グループ / 覚せい剤依存 / リラプスプリベンション
Research Abstract
This study is to develop a treatment program (J-MAT program) for methamphetamine users based on the Matrix program developed in the US. The program was designed to address drug craving which is one of the most important risk factors for relapse. A randomized controlled trial, which is the most rigorous method was conducted in order to evaluate the effectiveness of the J-MAT. 60 prison inmates with methamphetamine charges participated in the trial. The results indicated that coping skills of the treated prisoners significantly improved. This results suggested the effectiveness of the J-MAT.