Clinical psychlological study of psychological stress and QOL in cancer patients with treatment and side effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
IWAMITSU YUMI  北里大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00303769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURANAMI Masaru  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (80170075)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords健康心理学 / 心理的ストレス / がん / 特性不安 / 感情抑制 / QOL / 化学療法 / 質的調査 / 緩和ケア / がん治療
Research Abstract
We investigated the psychological stress and QOL in cancer patients receiving treatments, especially receiving chemotherapy, by using qualitative and quantitative analysis. We found that trait anxiety, life change events, especially those perceived negatively, and emotional suppression were potential risk factors for psychological distress in cancer patients after surgery. We found that the high trait anxiety patients felt higher depression and anxiety than the low trait anxiety patients after surgery. We found that the emotional suppression patients felt higher psychological distress and expressed more negative emotions than the emotional expression patients before and after chemotherapy. We suggested that higher psychological distress was associated with poor cognitive function in patients receiving chemotherapy.