Project/Area Number |
22530758
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Komazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 自己思いやり / 認知行動療法 / 抑うつ / 恥 / 罪悪感 / セルフ・コンパッション |
Research Abstract |
The effectiveness of a cognitive behavioral intervention focused on self-compassion was examined in the present study. The self-compassion scale(Neff, 2003) translated into Japanese demonstrated the same six-factor structure, adequate internal consistency , and correlation with mental health measure(Study 1). A 7-session Compassion focused therapy(CFT) treatment program was developed and carried out during 7weeks(Study 2). Participants with low self-compassion were recruited in the Psychology classes of university and randomly assigned to either treatment or control group. The CFT treatment group showed significantly higher self-compassion and self-esteem and lower self-critical thoughts, trait anxiety, shame, and depression. The same CFT program was carried out for a community sample of low-self-compassion, and the effects of the program was evaluated(Study 3).