Screening and clinical intervention for high-risk mothers who have infants by the use of a touch rating scale.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
IWATATE Shizuo  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80137885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Noriko (ASO Noriko)  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (70570216)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタッチ評定尺度 / 母親 / 乳児 / 虐待スクリーニング / 子育て支援 / タッチ / 評定尺度 / 発達的変化 / 虐待 / スクリーニング / 親子関係 / タッチタイプ / 身体部位 / 母子関係 / タッチコミュニケーションプログラム / 虐待予防 / 地域の子育て支援 / 多職種の協働 / ネガティブタッチ / ポジティブタッチ
Research Abstract
The main results were as follows:1. Maternal touch was classified into 4 forms: "all-scenes frequent touch", "scene-specific frequent touch", "scene-specific rare touch" , and "moderatetouch".2. Mothers with all-scenes frequent touch (e.g., always employ “touching”) in the playing, feeding, and putting-infants- to-sleep scenes had lower depression scores. Mothers without scene-specific rare touch (e.g. “shaking” in the feeding) in the feeding and putting-infants-to-sleep scenes had lower scores for both mother-related and child-related child rearing stress and for depression3. After receiving touch communication program, maternal depression score and nurturance skill in healthy mothers are getting lower than before.