Verification of the Student Counseling Model and Classification ofStudent Counseling Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ITO Naoki  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (50327087)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学生相談機関 / 学生相談モデル / 活動類型 / 学生相談機関規定尺度
Research Abstract
In this study, the model of student counseling was verified, and types of student counseling centers in Japanese universities were classified. Factors related to their development were investigated. A questionnaire was sent to729 universities. Student Counseling Center Formation Scale was constructed on the basis of factor analysis. Cluster analysis was conducted on subscale scores, which indicated five clusters. By examining these clusters, characters and tasks of each type were abstracted. Based on the results, a common structure for classifying student counseling centers and strategies for development their services were proposed.