Development of the Rorschach Interpretation Assistance System Using the Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Yuji  明治大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80326553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINJI Fujioka  専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00156837)
SAITO Keiichi  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 講師 (50292131)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロールシャッハ・テスト / データベース / 解釈 / 妥当性 / 解釈の支援 / 解釈方略
Research Abstract
We suggested the application of the database as a method to enhance validity of interpretation of the Rorschach. An enormous amount of information stored in the database could be objective evidence for interpretation. In this period, the following researches using this database were conducted: (1) proposition of the concept of visibility and activity in the Rorschach human movement response, and discussion of their application to psychopathological assessment, (2) reexamination of the interpretation hypothesis of the animal and the inanimate movement responses in the Rorschach, and (3) examination of the personality features described in the Rorschach through comparing with TAT.