A preliminary study on neurofeedback for self regulation in adults who have developmental difficulties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Haruo  立正大学, 心理学部, 教授 (90235549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Hanae  立正大学, 心理学部, 講師 (70350353)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセルフコントロール / 発達障害 / 注意機能 / 事象関連電位 / 近赤外線分光法 / ニューロフィードバック / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 事象関連電 / 脳血流 / 質的研究 / 発達支援 / 行動制御 / ADHD / 脳波 / 周波数 / 緩電位
Research Abstract
This research project aims to acquire cues of self-regulation using neurofeedback (NFB) training, then to find to effective markers to estimate its improvement for person with/without developmental disorders. In order to achieve this goal, we developed neurocognitive assessments with the function of attention using event-related potentials (ERPs) and near-infrared stereoscopy (NIRS). The multi-dimensional assessment in qualitative and quantitative aspects revealed (1) changes in subjective controllability, (2) changes in controlled attention based on the augmentation in frontal N2 component and right prefrontal hemodynamic activity. Improving self-regulation through NFB suggested the decrease in uncontrolled behavior related to developmental problems.