Women`s optimistic attributional style prevents the interpersonal problem behaviors of their children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2013)
Rissho University (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
SAWAMIYA Yoko  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (60310215)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords楽観性 / ポジティブ心理学 / 認知行動療法 / ポジティブ心理学 / 悲観性 / 帰属様式
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to examine the influence of the transformation of a mother`s optimistic attributional style on the prevention of the interpersonal problem behaviors of her children. This study was conducted involving preschool children attending nursery/kindergarten and their mothers. The results indicate that there is a negative correlation between a mother`s optimistic attributional style and the interpersonal problem behaviors of her children, and that the former has a negative influence on the latter. Furthermore, it was suggested that the transformation of a mother`s optimistic attributional style has some influence on the prevention of the interpersonal problem behaviors of her children.