Investigation of the psychological and existential problems of the Japanese female non-recurrent breast cancer patients and development of the effective intervention methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Chiaki  京都学園大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (80288589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Taisuke  滋賀県立成人病センター, 緩和ケア科, 主任部長 (50507704)
OHSHIMA Akira  九州がんセンター, 緩和ケア科, 部長 (20463490)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサイコオンコロジー / 乳がん / スピリチュアリティ / 生きることの意味 / 臨床心理学 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ
Research Abstract
Psychological and existential problems of the Japanese female non-recurrent breast cancer patients were investigated with questionnaires and interview. Patients were psychologically as healthy as the normal women, not more depressive, anxious, nervous, or negative. Spirituality and Meaning in Life are considered as indices of the well-being of the patients.