Psychosocial and spiritual support for cancer patients -effects of group therapy addressing existential issues -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Masatoshi  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 心理学部, 教授 (70224780)
Research Collaborator AKAMURA Chizu  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 心理学部, 非勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床心理学 / がん / 心理療法 / 地域援助 / スピリチュアルペイン / 実存的苦痛 / 癌
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of group therapy addressing existential issues on psychological and spiritual distress in recently diagnosed breast cancer patients. We found that this intervention significantly improved the score of spiritual QOL, especially in patients suffered from hopelessness. We also found that these patients coped with guilt feelings and pessimistic thoughts after theintervention.