Development and effectiveness of a program that incorporates a"Health Promotion Game" to improve eating habits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAKI Etsuyo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70156058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Junkichi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70311719)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords健康増進 / 説得的コミュニケーション / 食生活 / 自己効力感 / 生活習慣 / ゲーミング / 食行動 / セルフモニタリング / 健康行動 / ヘルスプロモーション
Research Abstract
Healthy eating habits are indispensable for maintaining and promoting the health of the population. However, it is not easy to alter long-term eating habits on the basisthat such changes are healthier. Based on the theory of persuasive communication, we developed a health promotion game, which incorporates elements of gaming as an educational method to increase motivation in participants. In addition to assessing the effectiveness of the program, we examined the relationship between psychological characteristics of self-efficacy and anxious tendencies in participants.