Development of psychology intervention technique to improve high hostility person's autonomic nervous function under stress situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido (2012-2013)
Osaka University of Human Sciences (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
NAOMI Dodo  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 講師 (70351707)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨床心理学 / 心理学的介入 / 敵意 / ストレス / 自律神経機能 / 自律神経系
Research Abstract
Hostility is one side of the personality related to aggressiveness. The problem of health aspects in various the futures is pointed out to the person with high hostility compared with a low person. The risk of a coronary artery disease is the one. In the present study, what influence the height of hostility brought to the autonomic nervous activity when unpleasant feelings on the proving ground side were roused was examined. In first study, to reproduce the stress situation on the proving ground side, the revised version of Affective Audio-Visual Words List (AAVWL-R) was made. The influence on the autonomic nervous activity when it watched AAVWL-R was examined in second study. In third study, the influence on the autonomic nervous activity by watching the list that roused feelings that the level of hostility is unpleasant was examined.