Suicide and Stress-Coping in 20s and 30s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ONO Hisae  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40324925)
Research Collaborator TSUJIMOTO Emi  関西学院大学, 大学院・文学研究科総合心理科学専攻心理科学領域, 博士課程後期課程1年
TAKETANI Reiko  関西学院大学, 大学院・文学研究科総合心理文学研究科総合心理, 博士課程後期課程1年
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自殺予防 / 若年層 / ストレスコーピング / 抑うつ状態 / QOL / 成人若年層
Research Abstract
This study suggests that young Japanese adults were likely to think suicide was one of the methods to solve problems. Emotion-oriented coping and low QOL in social component were risk factors for the suicidal tendency and depression, while task-oriented coping was a protective factor for them. Therefore, psychosocial interventions targeting stress-coping styles and social functions would be effective forpreventing suicide in young Japanese adults.