A study on institutionalized children's and their caretakers'attachment and interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KATSURADA Emiko  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90291989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAZAWA Junko  仁愛大学, 人間学部, 教授 (90291880)
TANIMUKAI Mitsue  関西福祉科学大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (20352982)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMI Junko  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10340895)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords児童養護施設 / アタッチメントドールプレイ / 成人愛着インタビュー(AAI) / 子どもとケアワーカーの愛着の組み合わせ / 子どもとケアワーカーの相互作用 / 子 どもの問題行動 / ケアワーカーのバーンアウト / 子どもの愛着 / ケアワーカーの愛着 / 相互作用 / 子どもの問題行動 / 児童養護施設入所児 / ケアワーカー / 愛着 / ドールプレイ / アダルトアタッチメントインタビュー / バーンアウト / アダルトアッタチメントインタビュー
Research Abstract
Twenty-nine institutionalized children with average age of 6.4 years and their caretakers (n=6) participated in the study. We examined whether child behaviors and interactions in the play session would vary depending on the attachment types of each child and his/her caretaker. Results showed that child obedience scores and the interaction scores were higher when both child and adult had secure types than in other combinations. Caretaker level of burnout was positively correlated with aggressiveness and negatively correlated with responsiveness in the play session. In addition, caretaker burnout scores were positively correlated with his/her mother’s rejecting child rearing behaviors in his/her childhood.