| Project/Area Number |
22530778
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Konan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SETOU Noriko 甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (70273795)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAGUCHI Yukihiro 関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (00368416)
KUROKAWA Kayoko 龍谷大学短期大学部, 社会福祉学科, 准教授 (30321045)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ONISHI Hideki 埼玉医科大学, 国際医療センター, 教授 (30275028)
MARUYAMA Soichiro 親和女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (70219567)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 複雑性悲嘆 / ケアシステム / 遺族 / 外傷的死別 / 子どもの死 / 遺族支援 / 死別 / システム化 / 小児科医 |
| Research Abstract |
Faced with a child’s death, disaster and the like, bereaved family members are often prone to complicated grief accompanied with prolonged sorrow from the loss. In order to clarify problems in developing systems to provide appropriate care and treatment in the case of such traumatic bereavements, the factors and problems that make it difficult to support bereaved families were investigated by conducting a questionnaire survey with 554 pediatricians who deal with the death of children. In addition, literature from Japan and other countries and observations of American systems used to support bereaved complicated grief were used. The challenges for thefuture were summarized by organizing the problems for supporting complicated grief.