A clinical psychological approach to female college students with ADHD(Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Jogakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kyoko  広島女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30330666)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords注意欠陥多動性障害(ADHD) / 発達障害 / 大学生女子 / 修学支援 / 障がいのある大学生 / ADHD / 学修支援 / ASD / ユニバーサルデザイン / 発達障がい / 青年期 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I focused female college students with ADHD(Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder),and showed the traits of ADHD and discussed the support for them in a university.College students with ADHD have some problems,for example,in attention,depression,and motivation.In my case study,a few students have a diagnosis of ADHD and many are ADHD suspected.So the ideal support for college students with ADHD requires two approaches.One is a personal support for ADHD students and another is a general support for all students in a university.