Positive Affect and Stretching Exercises for the Prevention of Depression and Cardiovascular Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia
Principal Investigator
KUNUGIMOTO Noriko  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80449909)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DODO Naomi  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 講師 (70351707)
OKUMOTO Tadashi  名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (70330727)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポジティブ感情 / 呼吸筋ストレッチ体操 / 抑うつ / 心臓自律神経活動 / 改訂版感情誘発語視聴覚提示リスト / 心臓血管疾患 / 呼吸筋ストレッチ / 改訂版感情誘発語視聴覚リスト(AAVWL-R) / 腹式呼吸 / ネガティブ感情 / 改訂版感情誘発語視聴覚提示リスト(AAVWL-R) / ストレッチング / 感情誘発語視聴覚提示リスト(AAVWL)
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to examine the effects of experimentally induced positive affect and exercising respiratory muscle stretch gymnastic (RMSG) on subjective mood and cardiovascular activities of university students with strong depressive tendencies. Results of a series of experiments showed that, regardless of participants' levels of depression, 1) both the experimentally induced positive affect and RMSG exercise increased cardiac parasympathetic nervous tone significantly in a short period of time and that 2) exercising RMSG for two weeks improved participants' mood but did not alter cardiac sympathetic or parasympathetic tone. RMSG is said to be a safe and easy way to obtain a systematic muscle relaxation. Therefore, RMSG and positive experiences might contribute to the physical and mental health of people regardless of their age.