International Comparison of and Psychology Education Support for theyoung people's mental health literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Kumiko  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60352374)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメンタルヘルスリテラシー / 心理学的介入 / 若者 / 国際比較 / 心理教育 / 普及啓発 / 高校生
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to create a detailed proposal for supporting psychology education, such as raising public awareness regarding mental health literacy. The Japanese version of the questionnaire “Mental health literacy survey in young people” was used to gather data. The respondents to the survey were children and adolescents, specifically senior high students for this study. A comparison to previous studies conducted was done, and information was gathered regarding mental health literacy education of youth abroad. The results of the study have made the following clear: (1) there is a need to improve the mental health literacy of the youth; (2) in regard to education there is a need to examine the educational content required and which methods to use in order to instill mental health literacy, (3) to continue examining its effectiveness through accumulation of evidence and, (4) it is desired that linkage be established betweencommunity-level education and targeted education, and that they be developed together.