Project/Area Number |
22530783
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | The Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAI Satoshi 日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30136973)
Research Collaborator |
YAMAMIYA Yuko テンプル大学, 講師
CHISUWA Naomi 大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 健康心理学 / 食行動 / 健康教育 / ボディイメージ / やせ願望 / メディアリテラシー / 青少年 / 学校保健 / 健康リスク行動 / ダイエット |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to provide basic information for media literacy education to foster healthy eating in young girls in Japan, by conducting research about media and body image. The study has shown the following results; (1) Many college women feel dissatisfaction to their body in Japan with newly developed screening scale of body dissatisfaction. (2) College women also have disordered body image which was influenced by family, peers and media in Japan, with newly developed brief Japanese version of Sociocultural Attitude Appearance Questionnaire. (3) Middle school girls also feel dissatisfaction to their body and have disordered body image, which were influenced by media;, typically fashion magazines. (4) we also conducted exploratory research of influences of internet on body image.