A new scale for hypnotic susceptibility using memory and attention tasks
Project/Area Number |
22530784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Nippon Sport Science University (2012) Sagami Women's University (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Masahide 日本体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (40339239)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 心理検査 / 催眠 / 催眠感受性 / 潜在連合テスト / 被暗示性 / 権威主義 / 注意課題 / 記憶課題 / Gudjonsson / IAT |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to create a new scale for hypnotic susceptibility using memory and attention tasks. For an experiment using the Harvard group hypnotic susceptibility scale (HGSHS) and the implicit association test (IAT). It was experimented to clarify relations of HGSHS and IAT (authoritarianism). As a result, HGSHS and IAT were a significant correlation coefficient. It showed possibility that IAT (authoritarianism) can create new hypnotic susceptibility scales.